Faculty

Principal Management Team

  • Dr Lee Fineberg
  • Dr Mark Newcombe

Organizing Committee for DEM 2016

  • Dr Mark Newcombe
  • Dr Sanj Fernando
  • Iyanthi Abeyewickreme
  • Mithrajee Premaratne
  • Srilal De Silva
  • Ranjana Seneviratne
  • Krishantha Jayasekera
  • Nilanka Wickramaratne
  • Katie Derrett
  • Nat Thurtle

Faculty

  • Alan Broomhead (AUS)
  • Amila Punyadasa (SING)
  • Angelo Abeywickrama (AUS)
  • Annitha Annathurai (SING)
  • Anser Mahmood (DUBAI)
  • April Kam (CAN)
  • Benjamin Nicholson (AUS)
  • Bilesha Jayawardena (AUS)
  • Bishan Rajapakse (AUS)
  • Brian Wright (USA)
  • Caitlin O’Callaghan (USA)
  • Carola Fernandez (USA)
  • Chaminda Rajakaruna (SRI LANKA)
  • Chandika Jeevan (AUS)
  • Christine Bowles (AUS)
  • Colin Bucks (USA)
  • Chula Goonasekera (SRI LANKA)
  • David McQuade (NZ)
  • David Wallace (USA)
  • Dhanapla Rodrigo (Sri Lanka)
  • Dinuk Gooneratne (AUS)
  • Dushan Jayaweera (AUS)
  • Fatimah Lateef (SING)
  • Ganaja Samarajiwa (SRI LANKA)
  • Gerard Oreilly (AUS)
  • Indika Gawaramanna (Sri Lanka)
  • Jacqui Irvine (AUS)
  • James Salway (USA)
  • Jim Homes (USA)
  • Joelle Donofrio (USA)
  • John Serra (USA)
  • Jon Kerr (USA)
  • Joseph Mathew (AUS)
  • Junaid Mustafa (PAK)
  • Kalana Maduwage (SL)
  • Kate Curtis (AUS)
  • Kathleen Thomas (AUS)
  • Keerthi Wanasekera (SL)
  • Kheng Chheng (CAMB)
  • Kirsty Short (AUS)
  • Lahiruwan Somaratne (AUS)
  • Lai Heng Foong (AUS)
  • Lakshay Chanana (INDIA)
  • Maala Bhatt (CAN)
  • Manjula Hewageenganage (SL)
  • Margaret Murphy (AUS)
  • Mark Newcombe (AUS)
  • Mark Sagarin (NZ)
  • Mary Langcake (AUS)
  • Matt Dawson (USA)
  • Michael Downes (AUS)
  • Nalin Kitulwatte (Sri Lanka)
  • Natalie Thurtle (AUS)
  • Nick Taylor (AUS)
  • Nilanka Wickramaratne (SRI LANKA)
  • Nilantha Lenora (USA)
  • Peter Cameron (AUS)
  • Peter Taillac (USA)
  • Poonam Desai (USA)
  • Rabin Bhandari (NEP)
  • Ramesh Maharjan (NEP)
  • Ranjana Seneviratne (SRI LANKA)
  • Rahul Goswami (SING)
  • Ranujie Wijayasooriya (USA)
  • Ravindra Fernando (SRI LANKA)
  • Rebecca Walker (US)
  • Ric Solis (USA)
  • Ricardo Hamilton (AUS / BAH)
  • Robert Crocket (AUS)
  • Robert Schwaner (USA)
  • Robyn Brady (AUS)
  • Rolando Valenzuela (USA)
  • Ruchit Agrawal (AUS)
  • Ruth Attard (AUS)
  • Sanj fernando (AUS)
  • Shalini Arora (AUS)
  • Shaila Islam (AUS)
  • Shaluka Jayamanne (AUS)
  • Shanaz Matthew Sajeed (SING)
  • Shane Curran (AUS)
  • Shweta Gidwani (UK)
  • Srilal desilva (SRI LANKA)
  • Stephanie Doniger (USA)
  • Sue Ieraci (AUS)
  • Sujeewa Amarasena (Sri Lanka)
  • Teran Trott (USA)
  • Tomas Villen (SPAIN)
  • Varna Amarasinghe (AUS)
  • Yashvi Wimalasema (AUS)

Organizing Committee for DEM 2015

  • Mark Newcombe
  • Lee Fineberg
  • Jeannie Ellis
  • Pedro Veliz
  • Carlos Perez
  • H.E. Jose Manuel Galego Montano (Ambassador to Australia)
  • Pedro Monzon (Recent Past Cuban Ambassador to Australia)
  • Kylie Mayer

Program Chairs 2015

  • Trauma – James Salway
  • Global EM & IFEM – Jim Holliman
  • EM in the Caribbean – Lisa Charles, Regan Marsh & Pedro Veliz (Cuba)
  • Paediatrics – Anthony Crocco
  • Adult EM & Critical Care – Brian Wright

Faculty for DEM 2015 – Cuba

  • Amelia Pousson (USA)
  • Anand Kumar (USA)
  • Anthony Crocco (CAN)
  • April Kam (CAN)
  • Aristides Orue (NIC)
  • Ashley Bean (USA)
  • Billy Mallon (USA)
  • Breena Taira (USA)
  • Brent Myers (USA)
  • Brian Wright (USA)
  • Carlos Perez (CUBA)
  • Colin Banks (AUS)
  • Dabor Resiere (JAM)
  • David Wallace (USA)
  • David Satcher (USA)
  • Eric Williams (JAM)
  • Heather Machen (USA)
  • Jacob Avila (USA)
  • James Salway (USA)
  • Jane Brice (USA)
  • Janet Lim (USA)
  • Jeff Beeson (USA)
  • Jeremiah Ray (USA)
  • Jim Holliman (USA)
  • Joanne F Paul (Trin and Tob)
  • Joe Bellezzo (USA)
  • Jon Kerr (USA)
  • Jorge Otero
  • Jose Cabanas (USA)
  • Joseph Benedict (USA)
  • Justin Rose (USA)
  • Khaled Menapal (HOL)
  • Kim Cartwright (AUS/USA)
  • Lisa Charles (ST LUCIA)
  • Luis Lovato (USA)
  • Manrique Umaña McDermott (USA)
  • Marianne Gausche (USA)
  • Mary Langcake (AUS)
  • Matt Dawson (USA)
  • Michael Abernethy (USA)
  • Michelle Fleurat (USA)
  • Michelle Sweeting (BAH)
  • Mike Mallin (USA)
  • Patrick Ockerse (USA)
  • Pedro Veliz (CUBA)
  • Peter Viccellio (USA)
  • Regan Marsh (USA/HAITI)
  • Sahar Ahmad (USA)
  • Scott Weingart (USA)
  • Shweta Gidwani (UK)
  • Stuart Swadron (USA/CAN)
  • Stephanie Doniger (USA)
  • Suelin Hilbert (USA)
  • Suzanne Beno (CAN)
  • Tanya Solano (USA)
  • Tanya Solano (CAN)
  • Tracey Catlin (USA)
  • Yannis Amador (USA)
  • Zachary Shriner (USA)

Faculty for DEM 2014 – Brazil

  • Rodrigo Neto
  • Camilo Gutierrez
  • Suzanne Beno
  • Charisse Kwan
  • Marcela Preto-Zamperlini
  • Janna Welch
  • Paulo Silveira
  • Jessica Best
  • Matt Dawson
  • Mike Mallin
  • Gabriela Santos
  • Marcos Coelho
  • Saundra jackson
  • David Wallace
  • John Mackenzie
  • Brian Wright
  • Todd Slesinger
  • Oscar Navea
  • Ravi Morchi
  • Colin Banks
  • Carlos Trotta
  • Regan Marsh
  • Khaled Menapal
  • Michael Mullins
  • Steve Wall
  • Joachim Unger
  • Janna Welch
  • Billy Mallon
  • John Kerr
  • Joe Lex
  • Peter Viccellio
  • Ana Paula Freitas
  • Frederico Arnaud
  • Carlos Dornelles
  • Luis Alexandre Borges
  • Anne Creaton
  • Aurelio Rodriguez
  • Luis Lovato
  • Steffan Eriksson
  • Sanj Fernando
  • Fergal McCourt
  • Mary McCaskil
  • Chris Denny
  • Tracy Catlin
  • Anthony Crocco
  • Marianne Gausche
  • Pablo Aguilera Fuenzalida

Brazilian Liaison Team for DEM 2014

  • Dr Ana Paula Freitis
  • Dr Frederico Arnaud
  • Dr Christina Bloem
  • Dr Scott Cameron
  • Dr Terry Mulligan
  • Dr Ross Tanenbaum

Faculty For DEM  2013 – Cuba

  • Michael Abernethy (USA)
  • Ashley Bean (USA)
  • Andrew Bezzina (AUS)
  • Simon Binks (UK)
  • Stewart Birt (AUS)
  • Lisa Charles (St Lucia)
  • Anthony Crocco (USA)
  • Matt Dawson (USA)
  • Sanj Fernando (AUS)
  • Mark Foran (USA)
  • Jorge Otero (USA)
  • Marianne Gausche-Hill (USA)
  • Elena Cavazzoni (AUS)
  • Haywood Hall (MEX)
  • Ricardo Hamilton (BAHAMAS)
  • Anthony Lewis (AUS)
  • Joe Lex (USA)
  • Mary Langcake (AUS)
  • John Mackenzie (AUS)
  • Mike Mallin (USA)
  • Clare Richmond (AUS)
  • Peter Smith (AUS)
  • Noel Tait (AUS)
  • Nat Thurtle (UK)
  • Judith Tintinalli (USA)
  • Pedro Veliz (CUBA)
  • Pedro Viccellio (USA)
  • Harold Watson (BARBADOS)
  • Terry Mulligan (USA)
  • Keith Edwards (AUS)
  • Camilo Gutierrez (USA)
  • Jim Holliman (USA)
  • Jerry Hoffman (USA)
  • Brad Dreifuss (USA)
  • Lai Heng Foong (AUS)

Cuban Liaison Team for DEM 2013

  • Dr Jeannie Ellis
  • Mr Pedro Monzon
  • Dr Pedro Veliz
  • Dr Carlos Perez

Faculty for DEM 2012 Sydney

Academic Faculty

  • Professor Peter Cameron
  • Professor Robert Suter
  • Professor Richard Morris
  • Kim Cartwright
  • Derek Glenn
  • Peter Smith
  • Peter Grant
  • Andrew Bezzina
  • Ed Oakley
  • Andrew Haig
  • Nick Piggott
  • Stewart Birt
  • Fran Lockie
  • Donovan Dwyer
  • Neil Ballard
  • Ricardo Hamilton
  • Anthony Lewis
  • Kent Robinson
  • Lewis Macken
  • John Mackenzie
  • Matthew Bragg

Ultrasound Faculty

  • Peter Smith
  • Andrew Haig
  • Matt Bragg
  • Fiona Sarode
  • Steve Korbel
  • Steve Asha

Disaster Medicine Faculty

  • Gary Tall
  • Alex Tzannes
  • Kent Robinson
  • Michael Novy

Wilderness Medicine Faculty

  • Bill Proctor
  • Steve Lobley
  • Wayne Cannon
  • Rod Wheatley
Advertisements

One Comment on “Faculty

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: